Skip to the content

Work and Live in Mauritius

With the economic expansion of Mauritius and its pursuit to become a high-income economy, the Mauritian government is promoting openness to foreign investors, talents, know-how and retirees. 

Recognized for its pleasant tropical climate and also known for its dynamic economy, attractive tax regimes, political and social stability, multiculturalism, competitive business environment, warm hospitality, exceptional living environment and its multiple investment opportunities, Mauritius is classified as a privileged destination for foreign nationals to invest, work, live and retire.

Foreign nationals may opt to invest, work,  live or retire in Mauritius through various avenues namely the Occupation Permit, the Residence Permit, Young Professional Occupation Permit or the Permanent Residence Permit.

Applications for Occupation Permit (OP) or Residence Permit (RP) should be submitted online through the National E-licensing System which can be accessed on the following link https://business.edbmauritius.org.

The application for the Young Professional Occupation permit should be submitted by the Employer to the Occupation Permit Unit (OPU) by email on op@edbmauritius.org.

The purpose of this guideline is to provide all the information governing the application for Occupation Permits and Residence Permits.

The Occupation Permit (OP) is a combined work and residence permit which allows foreign nationals to work and reside in Mauritius under 3 specific categories namely:

  1. Investor
  2. Professional
  3. Self-Employed

Foreign nationals, above the age of 50 years, may also choose to retire in Mauritius under a Residence Permit (RP).

An OP or a RP is issued for a maximum period of three years and the permit holder may submit a new application at expiry of the permit.

A Young Professional Occupation Permit (YPOP) is an Occupation Permit for foreign students having completed at least an undergraduate degree in a tertiary education institution in Mauritius. The YPOP is valid for a maximum period of 3 years only.

Dependents of an OP,YPOP or RP holder may also apply for residence permits for a duration not exceeding that of the OP or RP holder.

Download a full supplement of the Occupation Permit Guidelines.

Download a full supplement of the Young Professional Occupation Permit Guidelines.

Download the Checklists in pdf versions for each category:

Contact the Work and Live Unit

The 'First name' field is required
The 'Last name' field is required
Please enter a valid Email address